Arizona common law marriage
[…] Those interested in the marriage law of a particular jurisdiction should review its law directly rather than rely on this summary which may not be fully accurate or complete.The following states allow common law marriage: Colorado. Florida – but only if formed prior to Jan. 1, 1968. Georgia – but only if formed prior to Jan. 1, 1997. Indiana – but only if formed prior to Jan. 1, 1958. Iowa. Kansas. New Hampshire. Montana – allowed because not explicitly prohibited by state law.Specifically, Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-211 provides that “all property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife.”. The only exceptions to that rule are property acquired gift, devise, or descent or earned after service of a divorce petition.Common law marriage is a form of legal recognition where a couple is considered married despite not undergoing a formal ceremony due to their long-term cohabitation and